Members Login: Remember Me Need your login details?

Fordingbridge boy dies from rabies

The Hampshire Telegraph published on 17 July 1826 reported the death of James HASKEL.  On 18 June he was attacked by a rabid dog.  The bites around the face were so severe that treatment was difficult.  At that time treatment for rabies was very limited. The surgeon Mr. BUDD from Fordingbridge had to rely on cauterization and the application of liquid ammonia.  The dog was pursued and killed.

Subsequent treatment in Fordingbridge

James complained of pain in the bitten area on Saturday 8 July. Mr BUDD tried to give him water but he could only take a few sips from a spoon. During this time James’s pulse was feeble and intermittent. At times he also looked wild and became worse later in the day. He deteriorated further and started asking incoherent questions. Further treatment included being given water and laudanum by spoon but it could not be swallowed

The death

When Mr. BUDD accompanied by another doctor made the next visit on Sunday morning James was dying. He was tranquil and sensible but was frothing around the mouth. He died about half an hour after the doctors arrived. Rabies had claimed its victim. James was buried on 11 July in St Mary’s church in Fordingbridge.

SU 14 13
St Mary’s Church, Fordingbridge (Creative Commons Attribution Share-alike license 2.0)

The Haskell family

James was baptized in Fordingbridge on 10 September 1820. His parents were Robert and Sarah who lived in Blissford at that time.  They had six children between 1803 and 1820 with James being the youngest.  Robert HASKEL married Sarah CHATER in Fordingbridge on 18 July 1802.  For most of their life they lived in Criddleton and Blissford.  Both places are east of Fordingbridge on the western edge of the New Forest.  The newspaper report described the family as being very poor.

 

Roy Montgomery

HGS Research Centre

Latest News

Hardship Cases in a Portsmouth Court – Correction

  HGS member David Hall has kindly pointed out an error in the original post I added to the website in October 2014. I had incorrectly stated that William Jeremiah ATRILL married Elizabeth GRIFFITHS on 2 July 1808.  These details are correct but the William in the court case was a labourer who married Elizabeth THOMPSON in Alverstoke […]


Latest Village Booklet – No 92 Bramdean – is available now

Bramdean (VB092) is a comprehensive study of the history of this rural Hampshire village and the parish of St Simon and St Jude, along with the tin church on Bramdean Common originally built for the travelling community. It is located nine miles east of Winchester and four miles south-east of Alresford on the A272.  A […]


Were you a Beverley Babe?

Beverley Babes The Royal Naval and Royal Marine Maternity Home As Britain prepared for the possibility of going to war with Germany, the Southsea based Royal Naval and Royal Marine Maternity Home, known as Bowland, made plans to evacuate their premises, with patients and staff to be taken to Beverley House, Wickham. On the 1st […]


MEMORIAL INSCRIPTION CORRECTIONS

MEMORIAL INSCRIPTION CORRECTIONS Two errors in the HGS Memorial Inscriptions for Longparish and Southampton Hill Lane Cemetery have recently been found. The one in Longparish is on a memorial inside the church, number 162 in our index, where it gives the dates for William Arthur DURNFORD as being 1653 – 1940.  William was obviously not […]


Will of John Biggnall of Kingston

Can an early will help with family trees John Biggnall The early registers for both Portsmouth parishes have disappeared. Later 17 Century registers are not always complete.  Trying to trace early families on Portsea Island can be difficult but early wills may help.  John BIGGNALL of Kingston wrote his will on 8 February 1684/5 and […]


All News...


Archives: