Members Login: Remember Me Need your login details?

An 1855 Portsea Hospital bed shortage raised concerns when a man who was turned away later died.

The inquest of  William PRAGNELL was reported in the Hampshire Advertiser and Hampshire Telegraph on 5 May 1855. It found  that William died of apoplexy, but concerns were raised over the lack of beds at the Royal Portsmouth Hospital where he was taken for treatment but was unable to be admitted.

Turned away from Hospital

The inquest was held on 1 May 1855 at the Buckingham Arms in Crasswell Street, Portsmouth by the coroner W.J. COOPER.  It was stated that on 27 April William PRAGNELL was a bricklayer working on a scaffold at Blockhouse Fort when he had a fit of apoplexy.  He was unconscious and was taken to Haslar Hospital in Gosport, where a surgeon recommended that he be taken to the Royal Portsmouth Hospital.  On arrival he was refused admission because there were no beds available. He was then taken home where he died at about 4.30 the following morning.

The Evidence

The main evidence was from William PRAGNELL’s brother George.  He was also working at Blockhouse Fort when he was told about his brother.  He described the visit to Haslar Hospital followed by the refusal at the Portsea hospital.  He also said that his brother suffered from ill health.  The other witness was W. P. FERNIE, the house surgeon at the Royal Portsmouth Hospital.  FERNIE stated that William was refused admission because the beds were all full, but on finding where William lived he followed him.  He then stayed with him until he died from a further attack of apoplexy.

The Findings

The verdict was “Died while in a fit of apoplexy”. From the evidence given a concern was raised on the lack of beds in the Royal Portsmouth Hospital.  The house surgeon stated that the hospital had 30 beds that were full and that morning four patients had to be turned away.   They also commended Mr. FERNIE for what he had done in the circumstances.

Who was William PRAGNELL?

Research shows that William was born to parents William and Sarah. He was baptized on 11 February 1800 in St Thomas.  His brother George was baptised in St Mary’s on 21 Apr 1803.  William married Catherine BAZILL on 9 October 1836 in St Thomas. They had a son Edwin in 1837.  Catherine was buried on 2 December 1838 in St Mary’s.  In the 1841 Census William was living with his mother and Edwin and another two children, Ann PRAGNELL and Harriet PRAGNELL.   In 1851 he was described as a widower and he and Edwin were lodging with William SUETT in 14 College Lane.  William was buried on 6 May in Portsea.

Roy Montgomery

HGS Research Centre

Latest News

HGS Ringwood Open Mornings

Discovering Skeletons in Family History Finding skeletons in the cupboard is one of the delights of family history! Genealogy, as it is more correctly called, is one of the most popular hobbies and Hampshire Genealogical Society is holding Open Mornings at the Ringwood Meeting House, Meeting House Lane, Ringwood from Monday 10th July through to […]


Hardship Cases in a Portsmouth Court – Correction

  HGS member David Hall has kindly pointed out an error in the original post I added to the website in October 2014. I had incorrectly stated that William Jeremiah ATRILL married Elizabeth GRIFFITHS on 2 July 1808.  These details are correct but the William in the court case was a labourer who married Elizabeth THOMPSON in Alverstoke […]


Latest Village Booklet – No 92 Bramdean – is available now

Bramdean (VB092) is a comprehensive study of the history of this rural Hampshire village and the parish of St Simon and St Jude, along with the tin church on Bramdean Common originally built for the travelling community. It is located nine miles east of Winchester and four miles south-east of Alresford on the A272.  A […]


Were you a Beverley Babe?

Beverley Babes The Royal Naval and Royal Marine Maternity Home As Britain prepared for the possibility of going to war with Germany, the Southsea based Royal Naval and Royal Marine Maternity Home, known as Bowland, made plans to evacuate their premises, with patients and staff to be taken to Beverley House, Wickham. On the 1st […]


MEMORIAL INSCRIPTION CORRECTIONS

MEMORIAL INSCRIPTION CORRECTIONS Two errors in the HGS Memorial Inscriptions for Longparish and Southampton Hill Lane Cemetery have recently been found. The one in Longparish is on a memorial inside the church, number 162 in our index, where it gives the dates for William Arthur DURNFORD as being 1653 – 1940.  William was obviously not […]


All News...


Archives: