Members Login: Remember Me Need your login details?

Edwin Fuller BURTON was one of the earliest Portsmouth residents to be cremated

 

A brief report in the Hampshire Telegraph on 28 April 1900 announced the death of Edwin Fuller BURTON aged 64.  His address was given as Heidleberg, St Edward’s Road, Southsea, however he died at The Cottage, Selsey on 20 April.  A later report in the same paper stated that the Selsey address was of his son-in-law E G ARNELL.

By Train for Cremation

Unusually, the body was to be cremated. On 24 April it was taken by train to Woking, one of the few British crematoriums at the time,  for  cremation the next day.  The ashes were brought back to Portsmouth later that day and taken to the residence of a Mr BAILEY.  On 26 April they were taken to Highland Road Cemetery where it was thought they were the first interment of cremation ashes in that cemetery.  The principal mourners were sons Harry and Bertie BURTON, and sons-in-law E G ARNELL of Selsey and A BAILEY of Southsea.

Highland Road Cemetery © Colin Babb
Highland Road Cemetery
© Colin Babb

 Edwin Burton’s Life

In the 1881 census Edwin was a 45 year old Railway Carrier Agent living at 11 St Paul’s Square.  His wife  Jane and three children  William H, Herbert H and Alice E lived with him.  Also living with them was his 69 year old father Edwin H, a retired Baptist Minister.  This would explain why no baptisms of their children have appeared in the HGS Baptism Index.  In 1871 the family were living at 172 Commercial Road where Edwin was a linen draper.  He employed six men, five women and two boys with four of the men living in.  In 1861 his father appeared as Edward Harris BURTON with his wife Elizabeth living in Manor Terrace, Manor Place, Buckland and was the Baptist Minister at Clarence Street Chapel.

 Who were Edwin’s children?

First-born was Fanny Rosalie in 1860, she married Edward George ARNELL in 1893 and they lived in Selsey, where Edwin died.  Following her was William Henry born in 1862, the mourner named Harry.  He married Elizabeth LEWIN in Portsea in 1899.  Next was Herbert Harris born in 1863 and was the Bertie at the funeral, though after this I’ve found no record of him.  The second daughter was Alice Elizabeth born in 1865, she married Alfred Albert BAILEY in 1886 and it was in their house where the ashes were kept before the funeral.

Memorial in Highland Road Cemetery

Following the cremation Edwin’s name was added to a memorial in the cemetery alongside his wife Jane.  This confirmed that Jane died on 18 December 1893 aged 50 and that Edwin died on 20 April 1900 aged 64.

Roy Montgomery HGS Researcher

Latest News

Hardship Cases in a Portsmouth Court – Correction

  HGS member David Hall has kindly pointed out an error in the original post I added to the website in October 2014. I had incorrectly stated that William Jeremiah ATRILL married Elizabeth GRIFFITHS on 2 July 1808.  These details are correct but the William in the court case was a labourer who married Elizabeth THOMPSON in Alverstoke […]


Latest Village Booklet – No 92 Bramdean – is available now

Bramdean (VB092) is a comprehensive study of the history of this rural Hampshire village and the parish of St Simon and St Jude, along with the tin church on Bramdean Common originally built for the travelling community. It is located nine miles east of Winchester and four miles south-east of Alresford on the A272.  A […]


Were you a Beverley Babe?

Beverley Babes The Royal Naval and Royal Marine Maternity Home As Britain prepared for the possibility of going to war with Germany, the Southsea based Royal Naval and Royal Marine Maternity Home, known as Bowland, made plans to evacuate their premises, with patients and staff to be taken to Beverley House, Wickham. On the 1st […]


MEMORIAL INSCRIPTION CORRECTIONS

MEMORIAL INSCRIPTION CORRECTIONS Two errors in the HGS Memorial Inscriptions for Longparish and Southampton Hill Lane Cemetery have recently been found. The one in Longparish is on a memorial inside the church, number 162 in our index, where it gives the dates for William Arthur DURNFORD as being 1653 – 1940.  William was obviously not […]


Will of John Biggnall of Kingston

Can an early will help with family trees John Biggnall The early registers for both Portsmouth parishes have disappeared. Later 17 Century registers are not always complete.  Trying to trace early families on Portsea Island can be difficult but early wills may help.  John BIGGNALL of Kingston wrote his will on 8 February 1684/5 and […]


All News...


Archives: